Roger Brunyate

Repertoire List

 

Abbreviations: Other Sections:
 Classical Opera
2, 3number of productions, if more than 1 Bel Canto Opera
adserved as assistant on professional production Romantic Opera
dproduction also designed Earlier 20th-Century Opera
pproduced for another director Contemporary Opera
sdirected substantial scenes only Operetta and Musicals
Companies and Colleagues


 


 

Early and Baroque Opera
BONONCINI
The Triumph of Camilla (p)
CAVALLI
Calisto (2)
Egisto (new edition)
Ormindo (2, d)
CHARPENTIER
Actéon
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Le mariage forcé
HANDEL
Giulio Cesare
HILDEGARD VON BINGEN
Ordo Virtutum (2)
JACQUET DE LA GUERRE
Procris et Céphale (s)
MONTEVERDI
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (3)
Orfeo
Tirsi e Clori
PURCELL
Dido and Aeneas (4, d)
Masque from Diocletian
Masque from Timon of Athens
RAMEAU
Adonis (2)
Anacréon
TELEMANN
Pimpinone


 


 

Classical Opera
CIMAROSA
Il Matrimonio Segreto (s)
GLUCK
Orfeo ed Euridice (s)
HAYDN
La Canterina (p)
La Fedeltà Premiata
Orfeo (ad)
Lo Speziale (3, d)
MOZART
Così fan tutte (5, d)
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Don Giovanni (5, d)
Idomeneo (s)
Le nozze di Figaro (4, d)
Der Schauspieldirektor
Die Zauberflöte (6, d)
SALIERI
Falstaff (s)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 

Bel Canto Opera
BELLINI
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi (ad, s)
DONIZETTI
L'Ajo nell'Imbarazzo (p)
Don Pasquale (s)
L'Elisir d'Amore (2, d)
Rita (2)
ROSSINI
Il Barbiere di Siviglia (2)
La Cenerentola (p, s)
L'Italiana in Algeri (ad, s)
SPONTINI
La Vestale (ad)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 

Romantic Opera
BIZET
Carmen (p, s)
CORNELIUS
Der Barbier von Baghdad (s)
DELIBES
Lakmé (s)
GOUNOD
Faust (s)
Roméo et Juliette (s)
HUMPERDINCK
Hänsel und Gretel (2)
LEONCAVALLO
I Pagliacci (s)
MASSENET
Cendrillon
Manon
Thaïs (s)
Werther (ad, s)
NICOLAI
Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor (d)
PONCHIELLI
La Gioconda (s)
PUCCINI
La Bohème (s)
Gianni Schicchi (5)
Suor Angelica (3)
Il Tabarro (4, d)
Tosca
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride (p)
STRAUSS, J
Die Fledermaus (d)
TCHAIKOWSKY
Eugene Onegin (2, d)
Iolanta (d)
THOMAS
Mignon (s)
VERDI
Aïda (ad)
Un Ballo in Maschera (s)
Don Carlo (s)
Falstaff (3)
Macbeth (s)
Rigoletto (s)
La Traviata (d)
Il Trovatore (d)
WAGNER
Das Rheingold (s)
Die Walküre (s)
WEBER
Der Freischütz (s)


 


 

Earlier 20th-Century Opera
BLOCH
Macbeth (s)
DEBUSSY
Pelléas et Mélisande (s)
GHEDINI
Le Baccanti (ad)
HINDEMITH
Hin und Zurück (d)
HOLST
Savitri (2, d)
JANACEK
The Adventures of Vixen Sharpears
POULENC
Les Dialogues des Carmelites (s)
La voix humaine (3, d)
RAVEL
L'enfant et les sortilèges (3)
SCHOENBERG
Pierrot lunaire
STRAUSS, R
Arabella (s)
Ariadne auf Naxos (2)
Intermezzo (s)
Der Rosenkavalier (s)
STRAVINSKY
The Rake's Progress
Le Rossignol
TOCH
Edgar and Emily (2)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Riders to the Sea (4, d)
Sir John in Love (s)
WEILL
Der Jasager (p)
Mahagonny Songspiel (d)
Threepenny Opera (d)
 
 


 


 

Contemporary Opera
(selection; excluding many shorter premieres)
ARGENTO
Postcard from Morocco
A Waterbird Talk (d)
BERNSTEIN
Trouble in Tahiti (2)
BIRTWHISTLE
Punch and Judy (ad)
BRITTEN
Albert Herring (3)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (2)
Peter Grimes (s)
The Rape of Lucretia (4, d)
The Turn of the Screw (3)
CROZIER
With Blood, With Ink (2) (premiere, d)
The Reunion (2) (premiere; also librettist)
FLOYD
Slow Dusk
Susannah
HARBISON
Full Moon in March
HERSCH
On the Threshold of Winter (premiere)
HOIBY
The Tempest (deuxième)
This is the Rill Speaking
KIM
From Geneva to Mars (premiere)
MATHEWS
Chatter and Static (premiere)
MECHEM
Tartuffe
MENOTTI
Amahl and the Night Visitors (3)
Amelia al Ballo (p)
The Medium (p)
The Old Maid and the Thief (p)
MOLLICONE
Hotel Eden (deuxième)
MOORE
The Ballad of Baby Doe (s)
MORRILL
Perlimplín (3) (premiere)
MUSGRAVE
Echoes through Time (p)
MYERS
Defendants Rosenberg (premiere)
PASATIERI
Signor Deluso
SHAPIRO
The April Witch (premiere; also librettist)
SUSA
Transformations
THOMAS
Ligeia (premiere)
WALTON
The Bear
WARD
Abelard and Heloise (s)
The Crucible (3, d)
Roman Fever (also librettist)
WEISER
Where Angels Fear to Tread (premiere; also librettist)
ZIMMERMANN
Die Weisse Rose


 


 

Operetta and Musicals
BERLIN
Annie Get your Gun
BERNSTEIN
Candide (p)
HERBERT
Naughty Marietta
SONDHEIM
A Little Night Music (d)
STRAUSS, J
Die Fledermaus (d)
SULLIVAN
HMS Pinafore (4, d)
The Gondoliers
Iolanthe (d)
The Mikado (3, d)
The Pirates of Penzance (4, d)
Ruddigore
Trial by Jury (d)
The Yeomen of the Guard (2, d)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 

PROFESSIONAL COMPANIES: Baltimore Chamber Opera • Baltimore Opera Company • Baltimore Symphony Orchestra  • Chicago Opera Theater • Edinburgh Festival Opera (ad) • English Opera Group (ad) • Essex Opera, England • Evian-les-Bains, France • Four Corners Opera • Glasgow Grand Opera • Glyndebourne Touring Opera • Glyndebourne Festival Opera • La Scala, Milan (ad) • Library of Congress • Lyric Opera of Kansas City • Maggio Musicale Fiorentino (ad) • Opera da Camera de Costa Rica •  Opera da Camera, Edinburgh • Scottish Opera (ad) • Whitewater Opera, Indiana • Wolf Trap Opera Company (Artistic Director) • Young Victorian Theatre Company

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES: Cincinnati College-Conservatory • University of Connecticut • Curtis Institute • Florida State University • University of Glasgow • University of London • University of Missouri • Peabody Conservatory • University of Texas

CONDUCTORS WORKED WITH (selection): Claudio Abbado (ad, Edinburgh) • Richard Bonynge (ad, Edinburgh) • Walter Ducloux (ad, Austin) • Peter Erös (Peabody) • Marc Flint (Chicago) • Hal France (Wolf Trap, Kansas City) • Myer Fredman (Glyndebourne) • Vittorio Gui (ad, Florence) • Kim Kowalke (Cape Cod) • Martin Isepp (Glyndebourne, Peabody) • Raymond Leppard (ad, Glyndebourne) • Jorge Mester (Peabody) • Hajime Teri Murai (Peabody) • Russell Patterson (Kansas City) • Edward Polochick (Peabody) • Frederik Prausnitz (Washington, Peabody) • Sir John Pritchard (ad, Glyndebourne) • Mstislav Rostropovich (Evian) • Gerhard Samuel (Cincinnati) • Andrew Schenck (Baltimore Chamber Opera) • Kenneth Slowik (Washington, Peabody) • Ignace Strasfogel (Curtis) • Kate Tamarkin (Peabody) • Yuri Temirkanov (Baltimore Symphony) • Webb Wiggins (Washington, Peabody) • Richard Woitach (Wolf Trap) • Gene Young (Peabody)

DIRECTORS WORKED WITH (all as assistant): Anthony Besch (English Opera Group) • Antonello Madau Diaz (Edinburgh, Florence) • Peter Ebert (Edinburgh) • Franco Enriquez (Glyndebourne) • Sir Peter Hall (Glyndebourne) • Rudolf Hartmann (Edinburgh) • Sir Michael Redgrave (Glyndebourne) • Gunther Rennert (Edinburgh) • Margarita Wallmann (La Scala)

 


Back to the top        Formal bio        Informal bio        Libretti        Previous screen        Opera home page